Cheap Seeds

CS0009

Red Corn Poppy Seeds

Scientific Name: Papaver rhoeas.

Common Names: Red Corn Poppy and Flanders Fields Poppy.

Plant duration: Annual.

Seasonal life over: With the first frost of the year.

Self-sowing: Yes.

Origin: Europe.

Hardiness: Hardy. Can stand drought.

Zone: 3-9.

Region of cultivation: North America.

Soil type: Any well drained, loose soil except for clayey soil.

Soil humidity: Moderate.

Seed sowing spacing: 4-12 inches.

Seed sowing depth: Surface sow.

Seed sowing time: March-May.

Seed germination: 1-4 weeks from the time the seeds are sown.

Sun exposure: Complete to partial.

Growth: Quick.

Bloom period: March-July.

Propagation: Through seeds.

Physical Appearance:
-Plant height: 2.00-2.50 feet.
-Flower color: Bright Red with Black colored center.
-Flower size: 2-4 inches across.
-Flower structure: Resembles to that of Poppy.
-General looks: Stunning.

Additional key features: Plant's parts are poisonous in nature and therefore, must not be consumed by any living organism.

Maintenance: Easy.

Subscribe