Cheap Seeds

CS0019

Zinnia California Giant Seeds

Scientific Name: Zinnia elegans.

Common Name: Zinnia Lilliput.

Plant duration: Annual.

Seasonal life over: With the first frost of the year.

Self-sowing: Yes.

Origin: South-Western United States and Mexico.

Hardiness: hardy.

Zone: 3-10.

Region of cultivation: North America.

Soil type: Any moist, loose, well drained soil.

Soil humidity: Moderate.

Soil temperature: 68 to 77 degrees.

Seed sowing spacing: 4-6 inches.

Seed sowing depth: 1/8 inches from the soil surface.

Seed sowing time: March-May.

Seed germination: 1-3 weeks since the time the seeds are sown.

Sun exposure: Complete.

Growth: Quick.

Bloom period: May-October.

Propagation: Through seeds.

Physical Appearance:
-Plant height: 1.50-2.00 feet.
-Flower colors: White, Pink, Yellow, Red and Orange.
-Flower size: 1.00-1.50 inches across.
-Flower structure: Double, pom-pom shaped, Daisy like flowers.
-General looks: Stunning.

Maintenance: Very easy.

Subscribe

Join the community